Seminars and Events Archive

Daniella Wurst (PhD Candidate, Dept of Latin American and Iberian Cultures)
Tuesday, October 15, 2013 - 6:10pm to 8:30pm
Sheldon Scheps Memorial Library, Room 457, Schemerhorn Extension, Department of Anthropology, Columbia University

Talk Title: “Arguedas and the limits of multiculturalism Yawar Fiesta (1941) and El Zorro de Arriba y El Zorro de Abajo (1971).” 

Discussant: Diego Renato Azurdia (PhD Candidate, Dept of Latin American and Iberian Cultures)

Food and beverages will be provided.

 

Sarah Muir, Dept of Anthropology, Columbia University
Tuesday, September 17, 2013 - 6:10pm to 8:30pm
Sheldon Scheps Memorial Library, Room 457, Schemerhorn Extension, Department of Anthropology, Columbia University

Talk Title:  "On Historical Exhaustion: Argentine Critique in an Era of 'Total Corruption'"

Discussant: Julia Fierman (PhD Candidate, Dept of Anthropology, Columbia University)

Food and beverages will be provided.

John W. Norder, Anthropology Department, Michigan State U.
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 - 4:10pm
963 Schermerhorn Extension

Talk Title:  “Landscape Offerings: memory and materiality in the rock art of the Canadian Shield”

Reception follows in the Robert F. Murphy-Morton H. Fried Anthropology Lounge, Room 465 Schermerhorn Extension

Peter Szendy, Philosophy Department at the University of Nanterre
Wednesday, October 9, 2013 - 4:10pm
963 Schermerhorn Extension

Talk Title:  “Fetishism, or: With the Marxes in the Big Store”

Reception follows in the Robert F. Murphy-Morton H. Fried Anthropology Lounge, Room 465 Schermerhorn Extension

Joanne Randa Nucho, Department of Anthropology, University of California, Irvine
Wednesday, October 23, 2013 - 4:10pm
963 Schermerhorn Extension

Talk Title:  "Untangling the Wires: Infrastructures, Jurisdictions and Sectarianism in Lebanon"

Reception follows in the Robert F. Murphy-Morton H. Fried Anthropology Lounge, Room 465 Schermerhorn Extension

 

Anand Pandian, Anthropology Department, Johns Hopkins University
Wednesday, September 18, 2013 - 4:10pm
963 Schermerhorn Extension

Talk Title: "Cinemechanics: An Anthropology of Creation"

Reception follows in the Robert F. Murphy-Morton H. Fried Anthropology Lounge, Room 465 Schermerhorn Extension

David Nirenberg, Department of History, The University of Chicago
Wednesday, October 16, 2013 - 4:10pm
963 Schermerhorn Extension

Talk Title:  "Anti-Judaism, Critical Thought, and the Possibility of History"

Reception follows in the Robert F. Murphy-Morton H. Fried Anthropology Lounge, Room 465 Schermerhorn Extension

Whitney Battle-Baptiste, Department of Anthropology, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Wednesday, September 25, 2013 - 4:10pm
963 Schermerhorn Extension

Talk Title: “The Materiality of Race and Gender: Consciousness-raising, Testifying and Breaking New Ground in African Diaspora Archaeology”

Reception follows in the Robert F. Murphy-Morton H. Fried Anthropology Lounge, Room 465 Schermerhorn Extension

AFTER CHAVEZ: Legacies and Vicissitudes in Venezuela and the Region
Tuesday, April 23, 2013 - 6:30am
Sheldon Scheps Memorial Library, Room 457, Schemerhorn Extension, Department of Anthropology, Columbia University

AFTER CHAVEZ: Legacies and Vicissitudes in Venezuela and the Region

With panelists:

Julie Skurski (CUNY), author of States of Violence

Alejandro Velasco (NYU)

 

Inaugural event for the new interdisciplinary seminar series:

Americas South Seminar: Dominant, Residual, and Emergent Political Forms

Kate Heupel, PhD Candidate, Anthropology Department, Columbia University
Wednesday, April 24, 2013 - 12:30pm
Sheldon Scheps Library, Room 457 Schermerhorn Extension

Talk Title:  "Archaeology’s Authentic:  the familiar and unfamiliar in New Buffalo Commune Artifacts.”

A light lunch will be served prior to the talk from 12:00-12:30 in the Robert F. Murphy/Morton H. Fried Anthropology Lounge, Room 465 Schermerhorn Extension

Pages